Modbus Tap
by community
Use this page as a decision snapshot for Modbus Tap: trust signal, install momentum, real user feedback, and high-intent related pages you can compare next.
Description
Read Modbus-TCP PLCs — holding/input registers (FC03/FC04) and coils/discrete inputs (FC01/FC02) with decode hints (uint16/int16/uint32/int32/float32), plus...
Install Modbus Tap
Run this in your OpenClaw agent to add Modbus Tap from the ClawHub registry.
openclaw skills install modbus-tapRequires ClawHub registry access. Review the security analysis below before installing.
Security Analysis
Open Source
Code is publicly available for audit.
Community Verified
Reviewed by the ClawHub community.
Community Reviews
Real user ratings only — separate from the editorial assessment and ClawHub signal.
Installed this skill? Sign in and leave the first review.
Save the skill now, come back after testing it, and help the next person choose with a quick review.
Frequently asked questions
Is Modbus Tap safe to install?
Modbus Tap has a SkillsReview security score of 50/100. It is open source and community-verified on ClawHub. Check the full Security Analysis on this page before installing.
How much does Modbus Tap cost?
Modbus Tap is free to install for OpenClaw via ClawHub.
What are the best alternatives to Modbus Tap?
You can compare Modbus Tap side by side with similar OpenClaw skills on the SkillsReview comparison page to find the best fit for your workflow.
How do I install Modbus Tap?
Install Modbus Tap from ClawHub at clawhub.ai/skills/modbus-tap, or use the install action on this page to copy the command for your OpenClaw agent.
Community Signal
Historical movement
Timeline plus trend snapshots for security, reviews, and reputation tilt.
Trend Charts
30 / 90 / 180 day snapshots for ranking movement and security-score movement.
Last updated unknown UTC
Submit your review
Share your experience and help others find the best skills.
Newsletter
Stay updated on Modbus Tap and the wider SkillsReview ecosystem
Get the weekly Top 5, fresh security alerts, and newly hot skills by email. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter email in one click.